Angie's {Open & Honest} » Just stuff from my everyday life

Lincoln Journal Star – state fair 2014

State Fair gets tough on doping, takes away titles

The Nebraska State Fair Board has stripped three of its top 2014 competitors of their titles in an effort to crack down on doping.

Animals have tested positive for drugs in the past, but this is the most found in a single year and the stiffest penalties handed out, said Livestock Committee Chairman Kirk Shane.

“It seems like if we don’t do something it gets worse. And we have other people who come to us and say, ‘Why haven’t you stopped this?’” Shane said. “You don’t do it in sports. And showing livestock, I personally, myself, believe that is a sport.”

All Nebraska State Fair 4-H and FFA grand champion and reserve champion winning animals are slaughtered and the animals’ blood tested for drugs.

This year two sheep and two swine shown by three exhibitors tested positive for prohibited substances. Those three competitors appealed the sanctions and had their cases reviewed by a Livestock Appeal Committee whose recommendation was adopted by the State Fair Board May 8 on an 8-2 vote.

The Grand Champion FFA and 4-H market lambs exhibited by Conrad Schelkopf of Geneva tested positive for the steroids dexamethasone, methylprednisolone and trenbolone. The Reserve Champion FFA market barrow shown by Grace Jacobson of the Fillmore Central FFA Chapter and the Grand Champion 4-H market gilt shown by Jesse Hoblyn of York tested positive for the anti-inflammatory drug flunixin and the sedative chlorpromazine, said livestock superintendent Bill Angell.

The competitors were disqualified, their premiums withheld and any of their future entries will be tested regardless of placing. Also, Schelkopf has been banned from showing at the state fair for two years and Hoblyn for one.

It is the exhibitors’ responsibility to be sure the animals they show don’t have prohibited substances in them, Angell said.

“We’re trying to level the playing field so every exhibitor has an opportunity to show their animals and do well,” he said.

“In market animals, those things are not supposed to be in the system when they’re slaughtered. And that is why we drug test because according to the USDA, they are prohibited substances when an animal is going to harvest.”

Lincoln attorney Steve Mossman, who represented Schelkopf, criticized state fair officials for not collecting enough blood to have a second test done. Testing a second time, he said in a letter to the State Fair Board, is standard practice and the inability to do so as part of the appeal violated Schelkopf’s due process rights.

In the letter, Mossman also said the State Fair Board failed to follow its own procedures, which require a determination on the severity of the drug found by the State Fair Livestock Committee under advisement by a laboratory and the fair’s attorney.

Mossman said his client was disappointed in the board’s decision.

http://journalstar.com/news/state-and-regional/nebraska/state-fair-gets-tough-on-doping-takes-away-titles/article_b5991f77-260e-54a9-ab35-0469857f1d26.html

Ord Track Invite 2015

Girls Win, Boys 6th at Ord Invitational

Girls set Four Meet Records

On a beautiful day last Friday the Ord High Track Teams recorded some of their best performances of the season.  On the day the Chants recorded 4 meet records, 41 personal best performances, and the girls won the team title.  “We had a very good day at our home meet”, Coach Derry Trampe stated.  “I wasn’t sure how we would perform after a couple of busy weeks but our kids really had a very good day.  It is nice to set meet records but I am also proud of the number of personal best performances our kids had.  That tells me that they are still working to improve every week.”  In the girls team race the Chants scored 164 points to beat runner-up Adams Central (122) by 42 points.  Kearney Catholic was a distant third with 74 points.  Rounding out the team scoring were St. Paul (60), Arcadia/Loup City (58), Grand Island CC (29), Central City (19), and Ord JV (0).

 

The boys scored 49 points to finish sixth in the 8-team field.  Adams Central ran away with the team title scoring 175.5 points while Central City was the runner-up with 79 points.  “I was very pleased with the way our boys competed”, Trampe said.  “We had a lot of personal best performances and a lot of our young guys stepped up and competed.  We continue to get better every week and that is all you can ask for as a coach.”  Rounding out the team scoring were: Kearney Catholic (78), St. Paul (59), Grand Island CC (52), Arcadia/Loup City (31.5), and Ord JV (2).

 

The girls set meet records in all three relays and Tori Beran broke her own record in the 300 low hurdles to set the tone for the girls. “We had a lot of girls that competed really well for us in the meet and that is why our relays did so well”, Trampe said.  “Our girls that usually perform well did so again but I was really pleased with how well some of our younger girls performed for us.  I thought Andrea Carson, Grace Racek, Katelyn DeRiso, and Ali Smith had great days along with our regulars.”  Beran set a meet record with a time of 45.9 breaking the 46.0 mark she established last year.  The 4 X 100 relay team of Grace Racek, Tori Beran, Katelyn DeRiso, and Jordan Kuck established a new record with a time of 50.9 breaking the old mark of 51.4 set by GICC in 1998.  The 4 X 400 team of Tori Beran, Jordan Kuck, Andrea Carson, and Katherine Lansman broke the old meet record of 4:08.5 established by Central City in 1999 with a time of 4:06.2.  Like the 4 X 400 team, the 4 X 800 team took Central City off the record board with a time of 9:59.4.  The old record of 10:00.5 was set in 2003.  Team members were Morgan Alexander, Zoe Ritz, Andrea Carson, and Katherine Lansman.  Several other gold medals were won in addition to the medals won by the record breakers.  Jordan Kuck won the long jump with a leap of 16′ 3.5″ for the long gold medal in the field events.  On the track Katelyn DeRiso won the 200 (27.3), Katherine Lansman won the 400 (59.9), Andrea Carson won the 800 (2:30.1), Morgan Alexander won the 1600 (5:35.9), and the 8 X 100 weightperson relay team of Megan Davis, Devon Vancura, Lily Farrens, Barrett Boden, Danielle Bruha, Landon Rogers, Kate Grint, and John Radil won in a time of 1:49.6.  Second place medals went to Morgan Alexander in the pole vault (9′ 0″), Katelyn DeRiso in the 100 (13.3), Zoe Ritz in the 3200 (12:27.4), and Jordan Kuck in the 300 LH (47.6).  Third place went to Kate Grint in the shot put (38′ 8.75″), Ali Smith in the pole vault (9′ 0″), Grace Racek in the 200 (27.5), and Tori Beran in the 100 HH (16.4).  Fourth place medals were won by Danielle Bruha in the high jump (4′ 10″) and Grace Racek in the 100 (13.4).  Fifth place went to Kate Grint in the discus (116′ 1″), Cora Svoboda in the pole vault (8′ 0″), Andrea Carson in the 400 (64.5), and Ali Smith in the 800 (2:37.5).  Grace Racek was 6th in the long jump (13′ 9.75″) while Jessica Buckles was 6th in the 1600 (6:19.1).

 

Along with the 8 X 100 relay team, the 4 X 800 relay team of Robbie Peterson, Cade Svoboda, Gavin Shoemaker, and Tony Smith finished first in a time of 8:41.8.  The relays were the only two events the boys won on the day.  “Our boys really competed well in the meet but, like I have said all season, we are a young team so medals are hard to come by in a meet like this”, Trampe said.  “We had some guys who had really good days for us like Robbie Peterson and Gavin Shoemaker.  I also was really pleased with the way Jackson Barnes competed in the meet.”  Jaythan Scheideler finished second in the pole vault with a jump of 12′ 6″ and Robbie Peterson won the silver medal in the 1600 with a personal best time of 4:47.4.  Fourth place medals went to Gavin Shoemaker in the long jump (18′ 8″) and triple jump (38′ 4″), Harrison Benton in the 1600 (5:14.6), and the 4 X 400 relay team of Jackson Barnes, Cade Svoboda, Jordan Coufal, and Gavin Shoemaker (3:43.6).  Fifth place went to Nate Wells in the 1600 (5:15.9), Jannik Beuntker in the 3200 (11:31.5), and the 4 X 100 relay team of Jordan Coufal, Jackson Barnes, Cade Svoboda, and Noah Jensen (47.0).  Sixth place medals were won by John Radil in the discus (120′ 11″), Clark Bredthauer in the high jump (5′ 8″), and Jannik Beuntker in the 3200 (11:31.5).

 

The Chants will compete in the Lou-Platte Conference meet this Thursday in Wood River.  Field events are scheduled to begin at 9:00 am with running slated to get under way at 12:00 noon weather permitting.  “The conference meet is always a special meet and a tough meet”, Coach Trampe said.  “This is the meet where coaches will try to put their best teams on the track to find a way to win the title so it is always a lot of fun.  Hopefully, we will have a large number of Ord fans there to cheer us on.  The crowd at our home meet was great this last week.”  Teams scheduled to compete in the meet include Adams Central, Arcadia-Loup City, Centura, Doniphan-Trumbull, Gibbon, Kearney Catholic, Ord, Ravenna, St. Paul, and Wood River.

 

Complete results of the meet are as follows:  Girls: 100-Meter Dash—Shelby Trofholz 14.3, Britan Blair 15.4; 200—Shelby Trofholz 29.5/29.3, Susie Vavra 31.0; 400—Delani Fahey 69.4, Susie Vavra 70.3, Madi Hagge 71.4; 800—Delani Fahey 2:44.0, Madi Hagge 2:54.5; 1600—Zoe Dabney 7:30.9; 100-meter HH—Cora Svoboda 18.7; 300-meter LH—Cora Svoboda 52.4; Shot Put—Lily Farrens 23′ 8.25″, Megan Davis 23′ 10.25″; Discus—Danielle Bruha 80′ 7″, Lily Farrens 69′ 11″; Long Jump—Jessica Buckles 13′ 1.75″, Britan Blair 11′ 8″; Triple jump—Delani Fahey 28′ 0.5″, Jessica Buckles 27′ 8.5″, Asha Scheideler 25′ 4.5″; High Jump—Susie Vavra 4′ 2″.  Boys:  100-Meter Dash—Trevin Kruml 11.8, Reggie McKenney 12.2, Jackson Ryschon 12.9, Colin Koehlmoos 13.6, Logan Riess 15.3; 200—Trevin Kruml 25.0, Reggie McKenney 25.4, Austin Knapp 26.0, Jackson Ryschon 26.7, Logan Riess 32.0; 400—Jackson Barnes 55.3, Noah Jensen 56.9, Cade Svoboda 57.8, Reggie McKenney 57.9, Ales Valtr 63.4, Tim White 65.8; 800—Tony Smith 2:16.0, Noah Jensen 2:17.3, Kyler Peetz 2:31.5, Ales Valtr 2:32.1; 3200—Christapher White 12:14.5, James Masin 12:26.1; 110-Meter HH—Jordan Coufal 17.8, Austin Knapp 18.9, Jaythan Scheideler 19.3; 300-Meter IH—Jordan Coufal 45.2, Kaden Dawe 45.2, Nate Wells 48.5, Landon Rogers 49.8; Shot Put—John Radil 43′ 11.25″, Garret Haggerty 42′ 2.75″, Devon Vancura 41′ 1.25″, Landon Rogers 35′ 1″, Barrett Boden 34′ 9.5″, Zach Flessner 26′ 9.25″; Discus—Devon Vancura 113′ 4″, Landon Rogers 111′ 8″, Garret Haggerty 104′ 10″, Zach Flessner 86′ 3″, Barrett Boden 81′ 9″; Long jump—Trevin Kruml 16′ 11.5″, Clark Bredthauer 16′ 2.5″, Tim White 14′ 6″, Logan Riess 12′ 5.75″; Triple jump—Robbie Peterson 36′ 0″, Harrison Benton 34′ 3″; High Jump—Colin Koehlmoos MOH 5′ 2″; Pole Vault—Kaden Dawe 10′ 0″, Nate Wells 10′ 0″, Tony Smith 9′ 6″.

 

Broken Bow 9/10th Meet 2015

Boys 3rd, Girls 4th at Broken Bow 9-10 Track Meet

 

The Ord 9-10 grade track teams had another successful day as they competed in the Broken Bow 9/10 grade meet on Tuesday, April 28.  Overall the teams established 21 personal best performances and were right in the middle of close team races.  The boys finished third in the nine-team meet with 98 points and were only 13.5 points out of first.  Minden won the meet with 111.5 points while Gothenburg was second with 108 points.  “Our boys are really making a lot of progress this season”, Coach Derry Trampe said.  “We had a lot of good marks from these guys at this meet.  Hopefully, they will continue to improve the rest of this season and throughout their careers.”  Rounding out the team scores were:  Centura (63), St. Paul (56), Arcadia-Loup City (31), Ravenna (30.5), Broken Bow (29), and Kearney Catholic (2).

 

The girls finished fourth in a tight team race for second through fifth place.  The Chanticleers scored 70 points to finish just 3 points behind third place Ravenna (73).  Gothenburg ran away with the team title by scoring 114.5 points while Arcadia-Loup City was second with 79.5 points.  “We had a couple of girls missing because they competed in the Central Nebraska meet the night before but we still scored well in this meet”, Trampe said.  “We have a pretty bright future in both boys and girls track over the next several years.”  Rounding out the team scores were: Centura (67), Minden (52.5), Broken Bow (34.5), St. Paul (22), and Kearney Catholic (9).

 

While the boys did not have any individual champions in the meet, they were able to win both the 4 X 400 and 4 X 800 relays.  The 4 X 400 team of Noah Jensen, Reggie McKenney, Austin Knapp, and Jordan Coufal combined to finish first in a time of 3:52.1.  The 4 X 800 team of Jannik Beuntker, Reggie McKenney, Nate Wells, and Noah Jensen teamed up to win in 9:24.4.  “It always nice to have a relay team win at a meet”, Trampe stated.  “We have been pretty strong in these two relays over the years and it looks like that will continue into the future.”  Second place medals were won by Reggie McKenney in the 400 (58.0), Noah Jensen in the 800 (2:19.3), and Jordan Coufal in the 110-meter high hurdles (17.7).  Third place medals went to Trevin Kruml in both the 100 (11.8) and 200 (24.1), Jordan Coufal in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles (44.4), and the 4 X 100 relay team of Austin Knapp, Jordan Coufal, Reggie McKenney, and Trevin Kruml (48.9).  Bringing home fourth place awards were Harrison Benton in the 1600 (5:30.3) and triple jump (34′ 6″), Jannik Beuntker in the 3200 (11:49.7), Austin Knapp in the 110-meter high hurdles (18.6), Kaden Dawe in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles (45.2), Landon Rogers in the discus (114′ 8″), and Clark Bredthauer in the high jump (5′ 8″).  Nate Wells finished sixth in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles (50.0) and Trevin Kruml was sixth in the long jump (17′ 2″) to round out the scoring for the boys.

 

Danielle Bruha was the lone individual champion for the girls as she won the high jump with a jump of 4′ 8″.  The 4 X 800 relay team of Jessica Buckles, Ali Smith, Madi Hagge, and Delani Fahey also finished first as they combined to win in a time of 11:07.5.  “Danielle has been jumping really consistent lately and I look for her to make a big jump soon”, Trampe said.  “I was also pleased to see the 4 X 800 not only win but also post a quality time.  I look for us to be strong in that event for a few years to come.”  Grace Racek won two individual silver medals by placing second in the 100 (13.5) and in the 200 (27.9).  Also finishing second was the 4 X 400 relay of Jessica Buckles, Ali Smith, Madi Hagge, and Delani Fahey (4:42.9).  The 4 X 100 relay team of Grace Racek, Cora Svoboda, Susie Vavra, and Danielle Bruha combined to finish third in a time of 55.7.  Fourth place awards went to Ali Smith in the 800 (2:42.8) and pole vault (8′ 7″) and to Danielle Bruha in the discus (82′ 10″).  Cora Svoboda finished fifth in the 100-meter high hurdles (18.7), the 300-meter low hurdles (55.3), and the pole vault (8′ 7″).  Danielle Bruha placed sixth in the 200 in a time of 30.1 to round out the scoring for the Chants.

 

Other results from the meet are as follows:  Girls:  100—Britan Blair (15.9); 200—Susie Vavra (30.4); 400—Delani Fahey (70.9), Madi Hagge (72.0), Susie Vavra (72.0); 1600—Zoe Dabney (7:20.8); Shot Put—Lily Farrens (23′ 11.5″); Discus—Lily Farrens (71′ 6″); Long jump—Grace Racek (13′ 7.75″), Jessica Buckles (12′ 2.75″), Britan Blair (11′ 3″); Triple jump—Delani Fahey (29′ 5.5″), Jessica Buckles (29′ 8″), Asha Scheideler (26′ 1″); High Jump—Susie Vavra MOH 4′ 0″, Britan Blair MOH 4′ 0″; Pole Vault—Asha Scheideler (MOH 7′ 1″).  Boys:  100—Jackson Ryschon (12.5), Logan Riess (14.9); 200—Austin Knapp (25.8), Jackson Ryschon (26.7); 400—Tim White (65.0), Logan Riess (71.7); 800—Ales Valtr (2:37.0), Kyler Peetz (2:40.3); 1600—Ales Valtr (5:57.2), Kyler Peetz (5:51.0); 3200—Christapher White (12:03.3), James Masin (12:39.8); Shot Put—Barrett Boden (33′ 3″), Landon Rogers (33′ 10.5″), Zach Flessner (26′ 8″); Discus—Zach Flessner (76′ 10″), Barrett Boden (81′ 3″); Long Jump—Clark Bredthauer (16′ 3.5″), Tim White (13′ 11″); Triple Jump—James Masin 32′ 0.5″; Pole Vault—Kaden Dawe (10′ 7″), Nate Wells (9′ 1″), Jannik Beuntker (MOH 9′ 1″).

Ord 9th/10th grade Meet 2015

Boys and Girls Win Ord 9-10 Track Meet

 

The Ord 9-10 grade track teams had a great day at the first annual Ord 9/10 Invitational on Monday, April 20.  The girls scored 117 points to win the team title in a close team race over Boone Central/Newman Grove (106).  “I was a little surprised that our girls were able to win the meet”, Coach Derry Trampe said.  “We are not as strong in numbers in those two grades as we have been in the past but our kids really competed well and scored in almost every event we were entered in.”  St. Paul was third with 86 points in the 8-team field.  Rounding out the team scores were: Ravenna (76), Central City (44), Centura (34), Nebraska Christian (29), and Grand Island CC (16).

 

The boys dominated the field by scoring 153 points to easily take the team title.  Boone Central/Newman Grove was a distant second with 86 points.  “We have a lot of good young boys on our team this year”, Trampe said.  “Our numbers really help out in the two lower classes.  Now we just need to keep these guys out all four years and we will have a very good team in a couple of years as they mature and develop.”  Rounding out the team scores were:  Grand Island CC (70), St. Paul (70), Central Cith (38), Nebraska Christian (38), Ravenna (35), and Centura (31).

 

Individual champions for the girls included Zoe Ritz in the 3200 (12:39.5), Cora Svoboda in the 300-meter LH (54.0) and Pole Vault (8′ 7″), and Danielle Bruha in the high jump (4′ 9″).  The 4 X 100 relay team of Grace Racek, Delani Fahey, Andrea Carson, and Danielle Bruha also finished first in a time of 55.7 and the 4 X 800 relay team of Zoe Ritz, Ali Smith, Madi Hagge, and Andrea Carson claimed first place in a time of 11:08.2.  Second place medals went to Delani Fahey in the 800 (2:46.9), Ali Smith in the pole vault (8′ 7″), and the 4 X 400 relay team of Andrea Carson, Ali Smith, Madi Hagge, and Delani Fahey (4:37.0).  Third place medals were won by Grace Racek in the 200 (28.44) and Ali Smith in the 800 (2:50.0).  Fourth place went to Grace Racek in the 100 (13.7), Jessica Buckles in the 1600-meter run (6:29.6), and Danielle Bruha in the discus (79′ 8″).  Fifth place finishes were earned by Andrea Carson in the 200 (29.01), Madi Hadde in the 400 (71.0), and Delain Fahey in the triple jump (28′ 3.5″).  Cora Svoboda finished 6th in the 100-meter HH (19.5) and Zoe Ritz was 6th in the pole vault (6′ 7″) to round out the scoring for the girls.

 

Individual champions for the boys included Trevin Kruml in the 100 (11.9), Gavin Shoemaker in the 800 (2:14.8) and triple jump (37′ 9″), Jordan Coufal in the 110 HH (18.0) and 300 IH (45.8), and Kaden Dawe in the pole vault (10′ 1″).  The 4 X 100 relay team of Austin Knapp, Jordan Coufal, Reggie McKenney, and Trevin Kruml finished first in a time of 48.6 and the 4 X 800 team of Jannik Beuntker, Reggie McKenney, Nate Wells, and Noah Jensen also finished first in a time of 9:40.0.  Silver medals were won by Austin Knapp in the 110 HH (18.5), Kaden Dawe in the 300 IH (46.1), and the 4 X 400 relay team of Gavin Shoemaker, Reggie McKenney, Clark Bredthauer, and Jordan Coufal (3:55.7).  Third place medals went to Trevin Kruml in the 200 (25.0), Noah Jensen in the 400 (58.3), Jannik Beuntker in the 1600 (5:27.6), Christopher White in the 3200 (12:40.9), and Nate Wells in the 300 IH 49.6).  Fourth place points were scored by Gavin Shoemaker in the long jump (17′ 11.5″) and Clark Bredthauer in the high jump (5′ 8″).  Fifth place finishes were earned by Reggie McKenney in the 400 (59.8), Christapher White in the 1600 (5:50.3), Kyler Peetz in the 3200 (13:07.6), and Landon Rogers in the 300 IH (51.5).  Sixth place went to Noah Jensen in the 800 (2:29.4), Landon Rogers in the discus (107′ 0″), and Nate Wells in the pole valut (9′ 1″).

 

Other results from the meet are as follows:  Girls:  100—Britan Blair (16.2); 200—Danielle Bruha (31.0), Susie Vavra (31.1); 400—Susie Vavra (73.0); 1600—Zoe Dabney (7:28.8); Shot Put—Lily Farrens (23′ 2″); Discus—Lily Farrens (63′ 10″); Long jump—Grace Racek (13′ 1.25″), Britan Blair (11′ 9.5″); Triple jump—Jessica Buckles (27′ 4.5″), Asha Scheideler (26′ 8.5″); High Jump—Susie Vavra MOH 3′ 10″, Britan Blair MOH 3′ 10″; Pole Vault—Asha Scheideler (MOH 7′ 1″).  Boys:  100—Jackson Ryschon (13.1), Barrett Boden (13.4), Logan Riess (15.2); 200—Austin Knapp (26.5), Jackson Ryschon (27.4), Logan Riess (31.6); 400—Tim White (64.8), Ales Valtr (DQ); 800—Ales Valtr (2:36.3), Kyler Peetz (2:40.3); Shot Put—Barrett Boden (34′ 8.5″), Landon Rogers (34′ 1.5″), Zach Flessner (30′ 1″); Discus—Zach Flessner (77′ 4″), Barrett Boden (73′ 1″); Long Jump—Trevin Kruml (17′ 0.75″), Clark Bredthauer (16′ 2″), Tim White (14′ 1.75″); Pole Vault—Jannik Beuntker (8′ 7″).

M o r e   i n f o