Angie's {Open & Honest} » Just stuff from my everyday life

Boys 2nd, Girls 7th at State Track Meet 2013

Boys 2nd, Girls 7th at State Track Meet

Establish Four New School Records

StateTrack_773_130518-5x7jpg

For the first time since 1945 the boys track team brought home a trophy from the state track and field meet.  The Chants finished with 43 points to claim the runner-up trophy in the meet.  Thayer Central won the meet with 70 points.  “I am very excited for our guys”, Coach Derry Trampe exclaimed.  “It has been a long time since we have brought home a state trophy and these guys did an outstanding job all season long.  We had so many good things happen at the meet this year and that makes for a fun meet for the kids and the coaches.  I am very proud of the way all of our kids competed in this meet.”  Rounding out the top ten teams were Freeman (35), Douglas County West (31), Malcom (29), Wisner-Pilger (28), Nebraska Christian (25), Ainsworth (22), Grand Island Central Catholic (21), and Battle Creek and Bridgeport (20).  “A lot of years 40 points will win you a state title”, Trampe said.  “However, Thayer Central had too many quality points for us to overcome.  They have a great team and I’m glad we were able to stay as close to them as we did.”

 

The girls recorded their first top ten finish in several years as well by scoring 26 points and finishing in 7th place.  “Our girls had a good meet as well at state”, Trampe said.  “We had a lot of good performances and all of our girls that we took to the state meet brought home a medal.  I am really proud of how hard they worked and how hard they competed in a meet with a lot of quality individuals.”  Kearney Catholic won the meet with 100 points while Filmore Central was second with 64 points.  Rounding out the top ten teams were Crofton (60), Superior (38), Aquinas Catholic (33), Ainsworth (27), North Bend Central (25.3), Lincoln Christian (24), and Hemingford (24).  “I was pleased with the number of points we scored because some of the events we are strong in were some of the deepest events at the state meet”, Trampe said.  “I thought we competed well in all of our events and we gained a lot of experience for our younger kids.  This should just make us that much stronger next season.”

 

The boys got off to a fast start by winning the first event on the track when they brought home the gold medal in the 4 X 800 relay title in a school record time of 8:12.04.  The team of Trevor Fahrenholz, Andrew Fields, Dylan Miller, and Philip Langthaler won the first state title for the Chants since Eric Rogers won the shot put and discus in 1995.  “All four guys on that relay ran a great race for us”, Trampe said.  “Trevor kept us up with the leaders early and Andrew gained a little ground on the leader before Dylan moved us into first and Philip finished off the race.”  Fields came back from the 4 X 800 to finish second in the 3200-meter run in a personal best time of 9:51.60 to score 8 more points for the team.  “Andrew had an excellent state meet”, Trampe said.  “He recorded a personal best time in all of his events and brought home 3 state medals.”  Clayton Lange added to the first day total when he finished 3rd in the shot put with a toss of 53′ 5.75″.  The six points earned by Lange boosted the team total to 24 and had the Chants in first place after the first day of competition.  “I only got to see one of Clayton’s throws because the 3200 was going on at the same time but I was able to see his best throw”, Trampe said.  “I was really proud of him because he had just been passed up by the kid from West Holt and he responded with a big throw to move him back into third.  He had the best series of throws he has had all season and I was pleased with his efforts.”  On day two the Chants picked up eight more points in the first event of the day as Philip Langthaler finished 2nd in the 800-meter run in a school record time of 1:58.33.  “Philip has been a great addition to our track team this year”, Trampe stated.  “I thought he was going to win the race but the kid from Nebraska Christian was able to hold him off down the stretch to win.  However, what Philip added to our team this year made a huge difference for us.”  Andrew Fields added five more points when he finished 4th in the 160-meter run in a personal best time of 4:36.36.  The Chants scored their last six points in the final event of the day as they finished third in the 4 X 400 relay in a time of 3:31.82.  The team of Trevor Fahrenholz, Dylan Miller, Cole Svoboda, and Philip Langthaler combined to record their second fastest time of the season and bring home the bronze medal.  “Trevor and Dylan have been an important part of all our relays for the past couple of seasons”, Trampe noted.  “Cole has been a nice surprise this year with how much he improved and how well he ran on this relay all year.  He is a great example of what hard work and sticking to something can do for a person.  Philip ran an excellent leg but just couldn’t catch the leader in our section.”  Kamron Dawe finished 11th in the pole vault with a vault of 12′ 6″ and Dylon Smedra was 14th with a 12′ 0″ vault.  “Both Dylon and Kamron tied their best performance of the season at the state meet so it is hard to be disappointed with their efforts”, Trampe said.  “I know they wanted to bring home a medal but I am pleased with their efforts.”  Cole Svoboda placed 20th in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in a time of 44.16.

 

Nicki Carson capped off an outstanding career by bringing home four medals from the state meet.  Carson finished third in the high jump with a jump of 5′ 4″, was 7th in both the 100-meter high hurdles (15.88) and 300-meter low hurdles (48.40) and ran a leg on the 4 X 400 relay team that placed 4th in a time of 4:11.17.  “Nicki has been a big part of our team for four years and it will be hard to see her go”, Trampe commented.  “She has done everything we have ever asked of her and I know she has competed while she was hurting and never complained.  I am really happy that she was rewarded for her efforts with 4 medals at the state meet.”  Teaming up with Carson on the relay were Kenzie Drudik, Tori Beran, and Kalie Pelton.  This is the second year in a row that Pelton and Drudik have been a 4 X 400 relay that has placed in state.  “Kalie is another senior who has put in a lot of time and effort for the track program”, Trampe said.  “It will be hard to see her go because she has done a lot for us.  Kenzie had a tough year for us this season with an early season injury so I am glad she was able to help out our relays and win a couple of medals at the state meet.”  Drudik and Beran teamed up with Shelby Trofholz and Jordan Kuck to finish third in the 4 X 100 relay in a school record time of 50.90.  The team finished just 0.33 seconds out of first.  “Our 400 relay really ran well at the state meet”, the coach said.  “They are all sophomores and freshman so I expect big things out of them over the next couple of years.  This is a good team that will only get better.”  In addition to the two relay medals, Tori Beran added an 8th place medal in the 300-meter low hurdles.  Beran set a school record in the event in the preliminaries with a 46.33 clocking.  However, she fell over the fifth hurdle in the finals and had to settle for 8th place in a time of 51.08.  “Tori had an outstanding season and just had a bad break in the finals”, Trampe said.  “She is a very tough competitor and will be a very important part of our success over the next couple of seasons.” The 4 X 800 relay team of Katherine Lansman, Elizabeth Gronewold-Todsen, Jordan Kuck, and Morgan Alexander combined to run a season-best time of 10:09.09 and finish 8th to bring home a state medal.  “It was nice to see all three relays bring home medals from the meet”, Trampe stated.  “I thought our girls ran a great race and we just got beat by some better teams.”  Lansman came back later in the meet to claim the 8th place medal in the 3200-meter run in a time of 12:17.70.  “Katherine was a little disappointed in her finish but I was pleased with her effort in the race”, her coach said.  “She is one tough runner and I look for this experience to make her even stronger for next season.  She is one of those runners that will only get better with the more races she runs.”  McKenna Sheldon finished off her high school career with a personal best vault of 9′ 6″, which was good enough to earn her the 7th place medal in the event.  “McKenna had a great meet”, Trampe said.  “I was so happy to see her get over 9′ 6″ and then to win a medal as well.  It was a good finish to her career.”  Katherine Lansman just missed picking up a medal in the 800-meter run when she finished 9th in a time of 2:24.41.  Her time was less than one second off the school record for that event.  Morgan Alexander finished 12th in the 1600-meter run in a time of 5:40.94 while Jordan Kuck was 26th in the long jump (14′ 7″) and Elizabeth Gronewold-Todsen was 20th in the triple jump (32′ 76″).  “I know that these girls were disappointed in not getting a medal in these events, but I was pleased with their efforts for their first time at the state meet”, Trampe said.  “They will be more experienced next season and if we do the right things between now and then, our girls may contend for a state title next season.  I know that I have a great staff of assistant coaches who will help bring out the best in all of our kids.  This is what makes this job a lot of fun.  I have a chance to work with great people (both coaches and kids) all season long.”

Your email is never published or shared. Required fields are marked *

*

*

M o r e   i n f o