Angie's {Open & Honest} » Just stuff from my everyday life

Chants Sweep Two C-8 District Titles

Chants Sweep Two C-8 District Titles

Qualify 18 for State, Set Another School Record

 

The Ord High School track teams continued their winning ways by sweeping the C-8 District titles in Ord last Thursday.  In capturing the girls’ team title the Chants qualified 10 girls for the state meet in 12 different events.  Meanwhile the boys qualified 8 individuals in 8 different events.  “We had another great day on the track and in the field events”, Coach Derry Trampe stated.  “Our kids have been competing well all season and it was nice to win both district titles.  They have worked hard all season long and it was nice to see them rewarded for their efforts.”  The girls dominated the field as they won the team title by 67 points over Grand Island Central Catholic.  The Chants finished with 158 points compared to 91 for the Crusaders.  “Our girls scored in nearly every event in the meet and there were several events where we had two girls bring home medals”, Trampe said.  “We have a lot of depth on our team and it really showed with the number of medals we won in this meet.”  Rounding out the team scores in the girls’ meet were:  Nebraska Christian (74), St. Paul (65), Palmer (62.5), Centura (45.5), Shelby/Rising City (16), and Twin River (14).  The boys won a much tighter team race as they edged Nebraska Christian by 11 points to take the team title.  “I thought we had the meet pretty well in hand and then Nebraska Christian scored a lot of points in the hurdles, sprints, and the distance races to really close the gap on us”, Trampe said.  “However, our 4 X 400 relay came through in a big way to make sure we defended our title from last year.”  This marks the second year in a row that both teams have won the district track meet.  Team scores for the boys were as follows:  Ord (126), Nebraska Christian (115), St. Paul (86), Grand Island Central Catholic (70), Twin River (50), Centura (42), Palmer (20), and Shelby/Rising City (18).

 

Winning district titles and qualifying for the state meet were Nicki Carson in the high jump (5′ 4″), 100-meter high hurdles (15.6), and the 300-meter low hurdles (46.8); Katherine Lansman in the 800 (2:30.0) and 3200 (12:08.2); Morgan Alexander in the 1600 (5:41.4); the 4 X 100 relay team of Shelby Trofholz, Tori Beran, Kenzie Drudik, and Jordan Kuck (51.6); the 4 X 400 relay team of Kenzie Drudik, Tori Beran, Kalie Pelton, and Nicki Carson (4:10.5), and the 4 X 800 relay team of Katherine Lansman, Elizabeth Gronewold-Todsen, Jordan Kuck, and Morgan Alexander (10:09.9).  “Nicki had a great day in qualifying for state in 4 events and earning a gold medal in all four events”, Trampe stated.  “Her time in the 300 hurdles broke the school record that was set by Tori Beran just a couple of weeks ago.  Those two just keep chasing each other through that race and seem to set a new school record every time they run.  It was also nice to see Katherine qualify in all three events after the meet she had last year at districts.  She is a great competitor and I am happy for her as well as all our other qualifiers. I have been very pleased with the poise and confidence that Morgan shows for a freshman.  She is one tough runner and will be a good one for us for a few years to come.  I am really happy to get all three relays to the state meet.  We have not done that in all the years I have been coaching here.”  Earning state trip berths with second place finishes were:  Tori Beran in the 300-meter low hurdles (46.9), Jordan Kuck in the long jump (16′ 1″), Elizabeth Gronewold-Todsen in the triple jump (33′ 6″), and McKenna Sheldon in the pole vault (8′ 10″).  “Tori broke her school record as well but came in behind Nicki”, Trampe stated.  “Those two girls will give us a good 1-2 punch in that event at the state meet.   I was really glad that McKenna qualified for the meet after the disappointment she had at the district meet last year.  Both Jordan and Elizabeth have been very consistent and solid for us in the jumps and it is great to get both of them to state as well.  They have both been nice additions to our team.”  Tori Beran picked up the lone third place medal when she placed 3rd in the 100-meter high hurdles in a time of 16.4.  Her time was the third fastest time of all third place finishers in the districts and just missed getting her to the state meet in that event.  Fourth place medals went to Shelby Trofholz in the 200 (28.7), Sadie Arduser in the long jump (15′ 2.75″), and Tiarra Kruml in the pole vault (8′ 2″).  Fifth place medals were won by Shelby Trofholz in the 100 (13.5), Kalie Pelton in the 400 (68.0), Elizabeth Gronewold-Todsen in the 800 (2:39.1), Christie Hernandez in the 1600 (6:13.6), Kristin Severance in the 3200 (13:48.0), Jordan Kuck in the 300 low hurdles (51.9), and Kate Grint in the shot put (34′ 9″).  Sixth place medals were won by Megan Davis in the 400 (68.2), Katilyn Augustyn in the 3200 (14:00.7), Sydney Kruml in the shot put (34′ 6″), and Allie Welniak in the high jump (4′ 8″).  “We won a lot of medals in this meet and that is a real credit to the hard work the kids have put in this year”, Trampe said.  “I am really proud of how hard our kids competed and really pleased with how hard our seniors worked all year and in this meet.  A lot of them have been a part of our program for 4 years and their contributions to the success of the track team is hard to measure.  I will miss all of them next year but I know they will all be very successful at what they choose to do.”

 

Winning gold medals and qualifying for the boys state meet were:  Andrew Fields in the 3200 (9:57.2); Clayton Lange in the shot put (53′ 4.5″); Kamron Dawe in the pole vault (12′ 0″); the 4 X 400 relay team of Trevor Fahrenholz, Dylan Miller, Cole Svoboda, and Philip Langthaler (3:31.2); and the 4 X 800 relay team of Trevor Fahrenholz, Andrew Fields, Dylan Miller, and Philip Langthaler (8:19.7).  “We had some really solid performances in some events that qualified a lot of extra qualifiers for the state meet”, Trampe noted.  “I was really pleased with the way Clayton competed in the shot put and won the meet on his last toss of the competition.  Andrew did what he has been doing all season long and beat a really good kid for the district title.  Kamron has been really consistent in the vault and looks like he is ready to take a big jump in height.  Also, our relays have been the cornerstone of our team all year long and that was no exception at this meet.  We turned in our best times of the season on both of those relays and it was in less than ideal conditions.”  Also earning state meet berths with second place finishes were:  Philip Langthaler in the 800 (2:02.0), Cole Svoboda in the 300 intermediate hurdles (42.6), and Dylon Smedra in the pole vault (11′ 8″).  “Philip lost in a great race to a great runner from Nebraska Christian”, Trampe said.  “That kid had a little more left in the tank than Philip did when they came around the corner and Philip was just not able to close the gap.”  Cole Svoboda looked like he was going to be the hard luck kid of the meet until he captured the silver medal in the 300 hurdles.  “Cole was literally inches away from being a four-event qualifier”, Trampe said. “I am really proud of the way he held his composure and just kept battling back after a couple of disappointing third place finishes.  He has improved so much in the last couple of years and I am glad to see that his hard work and patience paid off for him with a trip to state in two different events.  I was really happy to get Dylon to state as well.  He is another kid that has stuck with the program for 4 years and was rewarded in a nice way as well.”  Andrew Fields finished 3rd in the 1600 meter run in a time of 4:38.8 and earned a trip to the state meet as an additional qualifier when all third place times were compared.  His time was actually third best of all district times.  “Andrew was in an excellent race and ran his best time all season.  I was just glad to see that he made the additional qualifier list,” Trampe said.  Also winning third place medals but not advancing to the state meet were Dylan Miller in the 400 (53.9), Cole Svoboda in the 110 high hurdles (16.5) and triple jump (38′ 10″), Kamron Dawe in the 300 hurdles (43.7), Clayton Lange in the discus (141′ 2″), and the 4 X 100 relay team of Nick Valla, Dylan Miller, Kamron Dawe, and Trevor Fahrenholz (46.4).  Flagan Petska finished fourth in the high jump with a jump of 5′ 7″.  Devin Cronk finished fifth in both the shot put (46′ 10.25″) and discus (124′ 5″).  Rounding out the team score with sixth place finishes were Flagan Petska in the 1600 (5:15.0) and Nick Valla in the long jump (17′ 10.75″).  “Like our girls, we had a lot of senior boys who stuck with the program all four years and it made a huge difference for our team this year”, Trampe noted.  “We would not have been as successful as we were this year without that type of dedication and that is what makes coaching at Ord a special experience for all of us coaches.”

 

The state schedule for events that Ord will have competitors in is as follows:  Girls—3200 relay 9:00 am Friday; 100 high hurdle prelims 9:55 Friday and finals at 12:00 noon Saturday; 3200 run 11:40 Friday; 300 low hurdle prelims 12:40 pm Friday and finals at 3:10 pm Saturday; 800 run 9:30 am Saturday; 400 relay 10:45 am Saturday; 1600 run 2:00 pm Saturday; 1600 relay 4:10 pm Saturday; long jump 9:00 am Friday; triple jump 3:30 pm Saturday; high jump 10:30 am Saturday; pole vault 9:00 am Friday.  Boys—3200 relay 9:00 am Friday; 3200 run 11:40 am Friday; 300 intermediate hurdle prelims 1:00 pm Friday and finals at 3:25 pm Saturday; 800 run 9:30 am Saturday; 1600 run 2:00 pm Saturday; 1600 relay 4:10 pm Saturday; Shot put 11:00 am Friday; Pole Vault 1:00 pm Saturday.  “We will be busy at the state meet but it will be nice to be in that position”, Trampe said.  “We had a great district and a well run meet.  We could not have a meet run as well as it did without all the volunteers that helped out.  It was really nice to receive the number of compliments that we received from the other schools.  Our people in this community really know how to chip in and help out when we need it and I can’t say thank you enough to everybody that helped in any way with the district meet.”

 

Additional Ord results from the meet are as follows:  Girls:  100-meter dash—Sadie Arduser (14.0/13.9), Tiffany Hoevet (14.5); 200-meter dash—Megan Davis (30.0), Cali Psota (30.0); 400-meter dash—Kaleigh Koch (79.4); 800-meter run—Hanna Heil (2:52.4); 1600-meter run—Kristin Severance (6:35.2); Shot put—Andi Shellhase (30′ 5.5″); Discus—Sydney Kruml (95′ 5″), Kate Grint (79′ 4″); Long jump—Kelli Bower (12′ 10.75″); Triple jump—Allie Welniak (28′ 4.75″), Cali Psota (26′ 0″).  Boys:  100-meter dash—Nick Valla (12.1), Efrain Gallegos (13.1), Brady Volf (12.4); 200-meter dash—Nick Valla (25.6/24.9), Jimmy Carter (26.6) Dalton Gydesen (28.2); 400-meter run—John Radil (60.2), Dalton Coufal (65.3); 800-meter run—Alex Fahey (2:29.6), Dalton Coufal (2:31.1); 1600-meter run—Robbie Peterson (5:20.7); 3200-meter run—Alex Fahey (12:11.7); 110-meter High Hurdles—Colin Koehlmoos (19.9); 300-meter intermediate hurdles—Tony Smith (52.7); Shot put—Garret Haggerty (36′ 0″); Discus—Devon Vancura (101′ 0″); Long jump—Philip Langthaler (17′ 2.5″), Brady Volf (16′ 2.75″); Triple jump—Robbie Peterson (33′ 0.25″); High Jump—Brady Volf (5′ 4″), Colin Koehlmoos (MOH 5′ 2″); Pole Vault—Cade Svoboda (10′ 6″).

Your email is never published or shared. Required fields are marked *

*

*

M o r e   i n f o