Angie's {Open & Honest} » Just stuff from my everyday life

Ord Invite Track Meet 2013

Track Teams Win Home Invitational

Establish One School Record

 

The Ord High School track teams swept their home invitational last Friday.  The Chanticleer girls scored 140 points to win the seven-team meet while the boys scored 118 points to claim the top spot.  “We had a great day again at this meet”, Coach Derry Trampe commented.  “We are really competing at a high level right now and I look for us to only get better.  I know that since I have been here our boys and girls have never won this meet in the same year.  I am really happy for our kids and pleased with all the hard work both they and our assistant coaches have put in this season.”  Rounding out the team scores in the girls meet were:  Kearney Catholic (124), Grand Island Central Catholic (95), Adams Central (85), St. Paul (43), Central City (36), and Loup City (3).  Rounding out the team scores in the boys division were:  Kearney Catholic (85.33), Adams Central (81.66), Central City (75), Grand Island Central Catholic (60), St. Paul (60), and Loup City (45).

 

Katherine Lansman won two individual gold medals to lead the team in the meet.  Lansman won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:33.0 and the 3200-meter run in a time of 12:23.5.  “Katherine is having another good year for us”, Trampe stated.  “I ask a lot of her in meets and she always performs well for us.”  Also winning individual gold medals were Nicki Carson in the high jump (5′ 2″), McKenna Sheldon in the pole vault (9′ 0″), and Morgan Alexander in the 1600-meter run (5:38.0).  “Nicki, McKenna, and Morgan all had solid performances on the day.  Several of their performances were season or personal best performances”, Trampe stated.  All three relays brought home gold medals for the team.  The 4 X 100 relay team of Sadie Arduser, Tori Beran, Shelby Trofholz, and Jordan Kuck ran down the team from Kearney Catholic to capture the gold medal in 51.9.  “It was really exciting to see Jordan catch Kearney Catholic at the end.  It was the best those girls have ran all season”, Trampe noted.  The 4 X 400 relay team of Jordan Kuck, Tori Beran, Kalie Pelton, and Nicki Carson won in a time of 4:14.5 and the 4 X 800 team of Katherine Lansman, Hanna Heil, Jordan Kuck, and Morgan Alexander finished in a time of 10:33.1.  Second place medals went to Kate Grint in the shot put (37′ 3.75″), Nicki Carson in the 100-meter HH (15.5), and Tori Beran in the 300-meter LH (47.1).  Beran’s time in the low hurdles established a new school record for that event.  “Tori ran a great race and broke our school record that was set by Nicki on Wednesday night”, Trampe stated.  “Those two girls are really pushing each other this season and their times are coming down in a hurry.  That type of competition every day will help prepare them for the state meet.”  Third place medals were won by Elizabeth Gronewold-Todsen in the triple jump (32′ 9.25″) and 800-meter run (2:37.8), Tori Beran in the 100-meter HH (16.4), and Nicki Carson in the 300-meter LH (47.2).   Jordan Kuck placed 4th in the long jump with a leap of 16′ 2.5″ and Tiarra Kruml was 4th in the pole vault with a vault of 7′ 6″.  Kalie Pelton earned a fifth place medal in the 400-meter dash in a time of 64.5.  Sydney Kruml finished sixth in the shot put (33′ 8″) and in the discus (96′ 11″). The combined 8X100 relay team of Andi Shellhase, Devin Cronk, Sydney Kruml, Clayton Lange, Kate Grint, Devon Vancura, Kaitlyn Augustyn, and Dylon Smedra finished 4th in a time of 1:53.6.

 

Gold medal winners for the boys included Kamron Dawe in the pole vault (12′ 6″), Philip Langthaler in the 800-meter run (2:03.2), Andrew Fields in the 1600-meter run (4:53.1) and 3200-meter run (10:12.4), the 4 X 400 relay team of Trevor Fahrenholz, Dylan Miller, Cole Svoboda, and Philip Langthaler (3:35.4), and the 4 X 800 relay team of Trevor Fahrenholz, Andrew Fields, Dylan Miller, and Philip Langthaler (8:25.8).  For his efforts on the day, Andrew Fields was named the outstanding male athlete of the meet.  “Andrew, like a lot of our kids, had a great day at this meet”, Coach Trampe said.  “He works very hard in practice and it has paid off for him so far this season.  Hopefully, he will reach all the goals he has set for himself.  Kamron is really getting consistent in the pole vault and Philip has been a nice addition.  They are becoming guys we can count on to consistently score points for us.  Trevor and Dylan are very solid for us on relays and still score for us in the individual events as well.”  Silver medals went to Clayton Lange in the shot put (52′ 6″), Dylon Smedra in the pole vault (12′ 0″), Trevor Fahrenholz in the 800 (2:04.4), and the 4 X 100 relay team of Nick Valla, Dylan Miller, Kamron Dawe, and Trevor Fahrenholz (46.1).  Third place medals were won by Nick Valla in the long jump (19′ 7.5″), Clayton Lange in the discus (145′ 1″), and Dylan Miller in the 400 (53.8).  Philip Langthaler finished 4th in the 300-meter IH in a time of 43.1 while Cade Svoboda was 5th in the pole vault with a vault of 10′ 0″. Cole Svoboda brought home 6th place medals in the 110-meter HH (17.2) and the 300-meter IH (43.7).

 

Other Ord results from the meet are as follows:  Girls:  100-meter dash—Sadie Arduser (13.9), Kelli Bower (14.1), Shelby Trofholz (13.7/13.7), Megan Davis (13.4), Tiffany Hoevet (14.5); 200-meter dash—Kenzie Drudik (27.1), Shelby Trofholz (29.4), Kelli Bower (30.3), Megan Davis (29.9), Tiffany Hoevet (32.2), Kaleigh Koch (32.2); 400-meter dash—Cali Psota (70.4), Allie Welniak (71.0), Kaleigh Koch (76.6); 800-meter run—Hanna Heil (2:46.4); 1600-meter run—Kristin Severance (6:23.3); 3200-meter run—Kristin Severance (14:10.1), Kaitlyn Augustyn (14:23.5); 100-meter high hurdles—Elizabeth Gronewold-Todsen (17.1/17.9); Shot put—Andi Shellhase (29′ 4.5″”); Discus—Kate Grint (85′ 3″); Long jump—Sadie Arduser (14′ 10″), Kelli Bower (13′ 6″), Megan Davis (12′ 8.5″).  Boys:  100-meter dash—Nick Valla (11.8/11.9), Efrain Gallegos (12.7), Brady Volf (12.1), Dalton Gydesen (13.1); 200-meter dash—Nick Valla (24.5/24.6), Brady Volf (25.0); 400-meter run—Flagan Petska (55.9), Alex Fahey (60.2), John Radil (59.7), Dalton Coufal (62.8); 800-meter run—Alex Fahey (2:23.0), Dalton Coufal (2:36.4); 1600-meter run—Flagan Petska (5:06.7), Robbie Peterson (5:26.4); 3200-meter run—Clinton O’Neel (12:13.4); 110-meter High Hurdles—Colin Koehlmoos (18.8/18.8); 300-meter intermediate hurdles—Kamron Dawe (43.9), Tony Smith (49.2); 4 X 400 Relay—John Radil, Cade Svoboda, Dalton Coufal, Tony Smith (4:09.4); Shot put—Devin Cronk (46′  5″), Dylon Smedra (39′ 1″), Garret Haggerty (37′ 4.5″), Dalton Gydesen (32′ 8″), John Radil (30′ 11″), Dakota Vanosdall (32′ 0″), Will Kusant (32′ 3″); Discus—Devin Cronk (121′ 0″), Devon Vancura (97′ 6″), Dalton Gydesen (91′ 5″), John Radil (102′ 7″), Garret Haggerty (92′ 5″), Dakota Vanosdall (75′ 0″), Will Kusant (76′ 4″); Long jump—Brady Volf (scr. 3 attemts); Triple jump—Cole Svoboda (35′ 3″), Robbie Peterson (32′ 1.5″); High Jump—Flagan Petska (5′ 6″), Robbie Peterson (MOH 5′ 2″), Colin Koehlmoos (MOH 5′ 2″).

Your email is never published or shared. Required fields are marked *

*

*

M o r e   i n f o